Loading

Official Participation Summary by County
Special U.S. Senate General Election
January 30, 1996

State map - Turnout Among Registered Voters


If you can't see this table, download this .rtf file and use your word processor.

County
#Voters
#Voted
%Voted
STATEWIDE
1,811,231 1,201,17566.32%
Baker9,5376,37466.83%
Benton42,32629,47369.63%
Clackamas188,757130,51169.14%
Clatsop20,24313,73967.87%
Columbia23,92116,20467.74%
Coos37,11423,78364.08%
Crook9,3406,14765.81%
Curry13,8549,38767.76%
Deschutes58,64137,30563.62%
Douglas57,55837,46465.09%
Gilliam1,18989975.61%
Grant4,9723,31366.63%
Harney4,2372,85167.29%
Hood River9,6196,68269.47%
Jackson96,98061,05262.95%
Jefferson8,1795,28164.57%
Josephine42,26826,67663.11%
Klamath32,22420,28262.94%
Lake4,5652,95064.62%
Lane181,215118,91165.62%
Lincoln27,52317,85364.87%
Linn57,99635,46961.16%
Malheur13,1648,00760.82%
Marion135,82592,40068.03%
Morrow4,4562,89364.92%
Multnomah368,646243,96166.18%
Polk31,89621,56367.60%
Sherman1,27391872.11%
Tillamook13,9259,75570.05%
Umatilla30,76619,81364.40%
Union14,68710,05068.43%
Wallowa4,8683,66475.27%
Wasco13,1548,94067.96%
Washington205,419138,61667.48%
Wheeler99772672.82%
Yamhill39,89727,26368.33%
STATEWIDE
1,811,231 1,201,17566.32%

Back to Voter Registration and Participation

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
© 2014 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​