State Representative
vicki berger picture
Vickie
Berger

Republican

Occupation: State Representative, retired small business owner

Occupational Background: Owner, West Salem Lazerquick; Project Manager, regional manufacturing firm

Educational Background: BA, University of Wyoming; Salem Public Schools

Prior Governmental Experience: Vice-Chair, House Trade & Economic Development Committee; Vice-Chair, House Interim Committee on Land Use Review; Member, House Revenue Committee; Member, House Interim Audit Committee; Member, Joint Interim Committee on Tax Reform Community Involvement: Polk County Roads Commission; Marion County Economic Development Committee; Board of Directors, Salem Hospital Foundation; 2001 Co-First Citizen (with husband, Jerry), Salem Area Chamber of Commerce; Salem/Keizer School Board (1988 – ’92); First woman elected President of Board of the Family YMCA of Marion/Polk Counties; City of Salem Downtown Development Board; West Salem Rotary and West Salem Business Association; Board of Directors, Marion/Polk County Court Appointed Special Advocates

VICKI BERGER
Government Accountability

Vicki is working to improve our system of internal audits and performance measures so the Legislature can make smarter choices and hold state government accountable to the taxpayers.

VICKI BERGER
Reducing Regulations on Small Business


Vicki will continue working to reduce state imposed regulations placed on small businesses that will help build a business friendly Oregon and increase traded-sector jobs which bring long term prosperity for our community.

VICKI BERGER
Holding Schools Accountable


Vicki will continue working to build an education infrastructure that supports the next generation of children and keeps the money in the classroom.

VICKI BERGER
Creating Family Wage Jobs

Vicki will continue fighting to protect livability in Oregon while using our natural resources to create family wage jobs.

KEEP VICKI BERGER WORKING FOR A BETTER OREGON

“Vicki is always honest about what she is capable of doing. She has the energy and enthusiasm to tackle the tough issues Oregon is facing.”
Krina Lemons, Salem-Keizer School Board member

“Vicki has shown the ability to learn and collaborate – traits in short supply among current legislators.”
Statesman Journal, September 21, 2002

(This information furnished by Vicki Berger.)
Democratic Candidates
United States President
United States Senator
Representative in Congress
Secretary of State
State Treasurer
Attorney General
State Senator
State Representative


Republican Candidates
United States President
United States Senator
Representative in Congress

Secretary of State
State Treasurer
Attorney General
State Senator
State Representative
District 1
Tom Hall
Wayne Krieger

District 2
Carol Malmay
Susan Morgan

District 3
Gordon S. Anderson

District 4
Dennis Richardson

District 5
Joanna Lofaso

District 6
Sal Esquivel

District 7
Bruce L. Hanna

District 8
Bill Young

District 9
Susan Massey

District 10
Alan Brown

District 11
Michael P. Spasaro

District 12
No Candidate Filed

District 13
Gary Pierpoint

District 14
Debi Farr

District 15
Andy Olson

District 16
Arn McKenna

District 17
Jeff Kropf

District 18
Chris Blackburn
James L. Buchal
Doug Morgan
Mac Sumner

District 19
Dan Doyle

District 20
Vicki Berger

District 21
Billy Dalto

District 22
Al Shannon
Chael Sonnen

District 23
Brian Boquist
Jackie Lawson
Cheryl Lentsch
Jim Thompson
Jim Welsh

District 24
Frank A. Butler
Donna G. Nelson

District 25
Vic Backlund
Kim Thatcher

District 26
Jerry Krummel

District 27
Gabe Schomus

District 28
No Candidate Filed

District 29
Mary Gallegos

District 30
Derrick Kitts

District 31
No Candidate Filed

District 32
Douglas S. Olson
Adam Schwend

District 33
No Candidate Filed

District 34
No Candidate Filed

District 35
Brad Fudge
Suzanne Gallagher
Phil Yount

District 36
No Candidate Filed

District 37
Scott Bruun

District 38
No Candidate Filed

District 39
Wayne Scott

District 40
David Sanders

District 41
No Candidate Filed

District 42
No Candidate Filed

District 43
Shirley (Whitehead) Freeman

District 44
No Candidate Filed

District 45
No Candidate Filed

District 46
William (Bill) C. Cornett

District 47
No Candidate Filed

District 48
Bryce Reed Anderson
Dave Mowry

District 49
Karen Minnis

District 50
John Lim
Vicki Olson

District 51
Linda Flores

District 52
Patti Smith

District 53
Gene Whisnant

District 54
Chuck Burley

District 55
George Gilman

District 56
Bill Garrard
Del Parks

District 57
Greg Smith

District 58
Bob Jenson

District 59
John H. Dallum
Van Valkenburgh, M. D.

District 60
R. Thomas (Tom) Butler


Nonpartisan Candidates
Judge of the Supreme Court
Judge of the Court of Appeals
Judge of the Circuit Court
District Attorney