State Representative
alan brown picture
Alan
Brown

Republican

Occupation: Small business owner; State Representative

Occupational Background: Owner/Manager retail tire stores, ODOT district maintenance office manager

Educational Background: Lakeview High School; Eastern Oregon State College

Prior Governmental Experience: Chair, House Transportation Committee; Interim Co-Chair, Transportation, Trade and Economic Development Committee

Community Involvement: Newport City Planning Commission; Newport City Council; Port of Newport Commission; Lincoln County Chair ‘School Funding Now’

ALAN BROWN: EXPERIENCED EFFECTIVE TRUSTED
JOBS AND ROAD IMPROVEMENTS

ALAN BROWN: EXPERIENCED EFFECTIVE TRUSTED
BUDGET SCHOOLS TAXES

“The Highway Bill creates jobs which are crucial to the revitalization of this area. Join me in re-electing Representative Brown so that funding gets allocated and projects and job creation become realities.”
Mark Jones, Mayor of Newport

“State budgets are complicated. Balancing certainty for school funding and keeping spending under control needs experience and foresight. Alan has both.”
John Skipper, Lincoln City Business Person

“Alan Brown listens to all sides has a great ability to get to the heart of a problem and bring people of all political stripes to the table in agreement”
Jim Welsh, Former State Representative, Western Lane County

RE-ELECT ALAN BROWN
EXPERIENCED EFFECTIVE TRUSTED
541-265-2313 alan_brown@charter.net

(This information furnished by Alan Brown.)
Democratic Candidates
United States President
United States Senator
Representative in Congress
Secretary of State
State Treasurer
Attorney General
State Senator
State Representative


Republican Candidates
United States President
United States Senator
Representative in Congress

Secretary of State
State Treasurer
Attorney General
State Senator
State Representative
District 1
Tom Hall
Wayne Krieger

District 2
Carol Malmay
Susan Morgan

District 3
Gordon S. Anderson

District 4
Dennis Richardson

District 5
Joanna Lofaso

District 6
Sal Esquivel

District 7
Bruce L. Hanna

District 8
Bill Young

District 9
Susan Massey

District 10
Alan Brown

District 11
Michael P. Spasaro

District 12
No Candidate Filed

District 13
Gary Pierpoint

District 14
Debi Farr

District 15
Andy Olson

District 16
Arn McKenna

District 17
Jeff Kropf

District 18
Chris Blackburn
James L. Buchal
Doug Morgan
Mac Sumner

District 19
Dan Doyle

District 20
Vicki Berger

District 21
Billy Dalto

District 22
Al Shannon
Chael Sonnen

District 23
Brian Boquist
Jackie Lawson
Cheryl Lentsch
Jim Thompson
Jim Welsh

District 24
Frank A. Butler
Donna G. Nelson

District 25
Vic Backlund
Kim Thatcher

District 26
Jerry Krummel

District 27
Gabe Schomus

District 28
No Candidate Filed

District 29
Mary Gallegos

District 30
Derrick Kitts

District 31
No Candidate Filed

District 32
Douglas S. Olson
Adam Schwend

District 33
No Candidate Filed

District 34
No Candidate Filed

District 35
Brad Fudge
Suzanne Gallagher
Phil Yount

District 36
No Candidate Filed

District 37
Scott Bruun

District 38
No Candidate Filed

District 39
Wayne Scott

District 40
David Sanders

District 41
No Candidate Filed

District 42
No Candidate Filed

District 43
Shirley (Whitehead) Freeman

District 44
No Candidate Filed

District 45
No Candidate Filed

District 46
William (Bill) C. Cornett

District 47
No Candidate Filed

District 48
Bryce Reed Anderson
Dave Mowry

District 49
Karen Minnis

District 50
John Lim
Vicki Olson

District 51
Linda Flores

District 52
Patti Smith

District 53
Gene Whisnant

District 54
Chuck Burley

District 55
George Gilman

District 56
Bill Garrard
Del Parks

District 57
Greg Smith

District 58
Bob Jenson

District 59
John H. Dallum
Van Valkenburgh, M. D.

District 60
R. Thomas (Tom) Butler


Nonpartisan Candidates
Judge of the Supreme Court
Judge of the Court of Appeals
Judge of the Circuit Court
District Attorney