State Representative
william (bill) c cornett picture
William (Bill) C.
Cornett

Republican

Occupation: 2001-Present; Disabled/Retired

Occupational Background: 1979-2001; Maintenance Worker, Contract Work Inspector, Custodian, Federal Protective Officer, U.S. General Services Administration. 1978-79; Custodian, Rock Creek Campus, Portland Community College. 1978; Warehouse Worker, 6Robblees. 1978; Laborer, Emmert Industries. 1976-78; Security Officer, Lewis and Clark College, and Washington Square Mall. 1976-78; College Work Studies Program, Portland Community College and Portland Veterans Hospital. 1976; Police Officer, City of Castle Rock, Wa. 1974-76; Custodian, Portland Public School District #1. 1973-74; Mail Clerk, U.S. Postal Service. 1972-73; Electric Motor Winder Helper, Reed Electric Company. 1971-72; Seaman, U.S. Navy. 1967-71; Dishwasher, Busboy, Lifeguard; B.P.O. Elks # 142. 1962-67; Self employed yard service and newspaper carrier, Portland Reporter and Hollywood News.

Educational Background: 2003; Portland Community College; Received Certificate of Training as an Emergency Dispatch Operator, 9-1-1. 2003; National Academies of Emergency Dispatch, Certified Emergency Telecommunicator. 1996-99; Portland Community College, Received training in HVAC, Locksmithing, Boilers, Air Conditioning, Refrigeration and Electrical Systems. 1982; Portland Community College, Associates of Applied Sciences Degrees in Criminal Justice and General Studies. 1979; Federal Law Enforcement Training Center, Certified. 1970; Benson Polytechnic High School, Diploma.

Prior Governmental Experience: While working for the U.S. General Services Administration for over 21 years, I served as a Union Steward and Safety Representative of the American Federation of Government Employees, Local 2600, Council of Locals 236 and District 11, Secretary, Vice-Chairperson, and Chairperson on numerous Safety and Health Committees and Secretary, Vice-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Columbia-Pacific Chapter of the Federal Safety and Health Council

I believe that the legislature must work with the executive office to assure the development of, “BEST BUSINESS PRACTICES”, in our state agencies through a strong audit program. Basic services must be protected. Programs must be reviewed to determine if they are pertinent to the needs of the state and of its citizens. Job retention and creation in the private sector must be a priority for our state. I promise to work towards these goals.

(This information furnished by William (Bill) C. Cornett.)

Democratic Candidates
United States President
United States Senator
Representative in Congress
Secretary of State
State Treasurer
Attorney General
State Senator
State Representative


Republican Candidates
United States President
United States Senator
Representative in Congress

Secretary of State
State Treasurer
Attorney General
State Senator
State Representative
District 1
Tom Hall
Wayne Krieger

District 2
Carol Malmay
Susan Morgan

District 3
Gordon S. Anderson

District 4
Dennis Richardson

District 5
Joanna Lofaso

District 6
Sal Esquivel

District 7
Bruce L. Hanna

District 8
Bill Young

District 9
Susan Massey

District 10
Alan Brown

District 11
Michael P. Spasaro

District 12
No Candidate Filed

District 13
Gary Pierpoint

District 14
Debi Farr

District 15
Andy Olson

District 16
Arn McKenna

District 17
Jeff Kropf

District 18
Chris Blackburn
James L. Buchal
Doug Morgan
Mac Sumner

District 19
Dan Doyle

District 20
Vicki Berger

District 21
Billy Dalto

District 22
Al Shannon
Chael Sonnen

District 23
Brian Boquist
Jackie Lawson
Cheryl Lentsch
Jim Thompson
Jim Welsh

District 24
Frank A. Butler
Donna G. Nelson

District 25
Vic Backlund
Kim Thatcher

District 26
Jerry Krummel

District 27
Gabe Schomus

District 28
No Candidate Filed

District 29
Mary Gallegos

District 30
Derrick Kitts

District 31
No Candidate Filed

District 32
Douglas S. Olson
Adam Schwend

District 33
No Candidate Filed

District 34
No Candidate Filed

District 35
Brad Fudge
Suzanne Gallagher
Phil Yount

District 36
No Candidate Filed

District 37
Scott Bruun

District 38
No Candidate Filed

District 39
Wayne Scott

District 40
David Sanders

District 41
No Candidate Filed

District 42
No Candidate Filed

District 43
Shirley (Whitehead) Freeman

District 44
No Candidate Filed

District 45
No Candidate Filed

District 46
William (Bill) C. Cornett

District 47
No Candidate Filed

District 48
Bryce Reed Anderson
Dave Mowry

District 49
Karen Minnis

District 50
John Lim
Vicki Olson

District 51
Linda Flores

District 52
Patti Smith

District 53
Gene Whisnant

District 54
Chuck Burley

District 55
George Gilman

District 56
Bill Garrard
Del Parks

District 57
Greg Smith

District 58
Bob Jenson

District 59
John H. Dallum
Van Valkenburgh, M. D.

District 60
R. Thomas (Tom) Butler


Nonpartisan Candidates
Judge of the Supreme Court
Judge of the Court of Appeals
Judge of the Circuit Court
District Attorney