State Representative
john h dallum picture
John H.
Dallum

Republican

Occupation: Retired

Occupational Background: 25 years Public School Superintendent

Educational Background: Masters in Education Administration, Central Washington University, B.S. Northern Montana College

Prior Governmental Experience: Vice-Chairman, School District 21, The Dalles

Community Involvement: Chairman, Mid-Columbia United Way; Member, Lyons; Member, Kiwanis; Member, The Dalles River Front Trail; Member, Zion Lutheran Church

A Personal Letter From John Dallum To The Voters Of House
District 59:


Dear Neighbors,

My campaign platform is simple: I want to help find a
solution to Oregon’s funding crisis. We must control the
growth of state government while offering basic services:
public safety, education and human services.

I believe that while our economy is struggling we should do
all we can to encourage businesses and job growth – and
not raise taxes on those Oregonians who are working.

In rural Oregon we need more jobs – not new taxes. In
the Legislature, I will do all I can to promote and protect our
vital natural resource economy.

As a public school superintendent for 25 years I also
recognize the struggles and challenges facing our local
schools – and have a proven record of solving them with
innovative and successful solutions.

If you believe as I do, in lower taxes, and an efficient and
accountable government, then I hope you will vote for
me in the Republican primary. Please feel free to call me at
home at 541-506-9284 if you have any questions or would
like to discuss an issue further.

Sincerely,

John Dallum

Oregon Taxpayer Groups Support John Dallum

Taxpayer Defense Fund
Oregon Citizens For A Sound Economy PAC
Taxpayer Association of Oregon

VOTE JOHN DALLUM
FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE

www.johnhdallum.org

(This information furnished by The Committee To Elect John H. Dallum.)
Democratic Candidates
United States President
United States Senator
Representative in Congress
Secretary of State
State Treasurer
Attorney General
State Senator
State Representative


Republican Candidates
United States President
United States Senator
Representative in Congress

Secretary of State
State Treasurer
Attorney General
State Senator
State Representative
District 1
Tom Hall
Wayne Krieger

District 2
Carol Malmay
Susan Morgan

District 3
Gordon S. Anderson

District 4
Dennis Richardson

District 5
Joanna Lofaso

District 6
Sal Esquivel

District 7
Bruce L. Hanna

District 8
Bill Young

District 9
Susan Massey

District 10
Alan Brown

District 11
Michael P. Spasaro

District 12
No Candidate Filed

District 13
Gary Pierpoint

District 14
Debi Farr

District 15
Andy Olson

District 16
Arn McKenna

District 17
Jeff Kropf

District 18
Chris Blackburn
James L. Buchal
Doug Morgan
Mac Sumner

District 19
Dan Doyle

District 20
Vicki Berger

District 21
Billy Dalto

District 22
Al Shannon
Chael Sonnen

District 23
Brian Boquist
Jackie Lawson
Cheryl Lentsch
Jim Thompson
Jim Welsh

District 24
Frank A. Butler
Donna G. Nelson

District 25
Vic Backlund
Kim Thatcher

District 26
Jerry Krummel

District 27
Gabe Schomus

District 28
No Candidate Filed

District 29
Mary Gallegos

District 30
Derrick Kitts

District 31
No Candidate Filed

District 32
Douglas S. Olson
Adam Schwend

District 33
No Candidate Filed

District 34
No Candidate Filed

District 35
Brad Fudge
Suzanne Gallagher
Phil Yount

District 36
No Candidate Filed

District 37
Scott Bruun

District 38
No Candidate Filed

District 39
Wayne Scott

District 40
David Sanders

District 41
No Candidate Filed

District 42
No Candidate Filed

District 43
Shirley (Whitehead) Freeman

District 44
No Candidate Filed

District 45
No Candidate Filed

District 46
William (Bill) C. Cornett

District 47
No Candidate Filed

District 48
Bryce Reed Anderson
Dave Mowry

District 49
Karen Minnis

District 50
John Lim
Vicki Olson

District 51
Linda Flores

District 52
Patti Smith

District 53
Gene Whisnant

District 54
Chuck Burley

District 55
George Gilman

District 56
Bill Garrard
Del Parks

District 57
Greg Smith

District 58
Bob Jenson

District 59
John H. Dallum
Van Valkenburgh, M. D.

District 60
R. Thomas (Tom) Butler


Nonpartisan Candidates
Judge of the Supreme Court
Judge of the Court of Appeals
Judge of the Circuit Court
District Attorney