State Representative
billy dalto picture
Billy
Dalto

Republican

Occupation: Small business owner, State Representative

Occupational Background: Legal researcher, consultant Educational Background: BA, History and Political Science, Willamette University; Bronx High School of Science, New York City

Prior Governmental Experience: Vice-chair, Health and Human Services Committee; member, House Education Committee, Interim Trade, Transportation, and Economic Development Committee; Chair, Developmentally Disabled affordable housing workgroup; Oregon Workforce Investment Board; Juvenile Crime Prevention Advisory Committee; Medical Malpractice Insurance Professional Panel

ENERGY – VISION – RESULTS

Dear Neighbors,

Oregon is a magnificent place to live and it’s been my great honor to represent you in the Legislature. With your support and vote, I would like to return to the Capitol to make our great state an even better place to live, work, and play.

On February 3, the message delivered by Oregonians was loud and clear: the people of Oregon want government to do more with less. State government must stretch our tax dollars further and end business-as-usual budgeting.

It’s time to completely overhaul state government. With your help, I’ll work to cut waste, put schools first, bring more jobs to this community, and get the state budget under control.

CREATING JOBS AND REBUILDING THE ECONOMY

When Oregon Aero, a homegrown supplier of protective gear for America’s soldiers was considering leaving Salem because of bureaucratic regulations, BILLY DALTO stepped in to make sure they stayed local.

“BILLY DALTO put us in touch with the right people to help us expand. Instead of moving out of Salem, we’re moving into a bigger shop and adding 12 to 15 jobs.” — Al Baker, Oregon Aero

CHAMPIONING OUR SCHOOLS

When Middle Grove Elementary needed help building a computer lab, BILLY DALTO answered the call, raising $3,100 to help outfit the lab with educational software.

“While others talk about education, BILLY DALTO delivers for Salem’s schools.” — Lindsay Everitt, Teacher

RE-ELECT BILLY DALTO
STATE REPRESENTATIVE

Questions? 503-391-4499 or billy@dalto.org

(This information furnished by Friends of Billy Dalto.)
Democratic Candidates
United States President
United States Senator
Representative in Congress
Secretary of State
State Treasurer
Attorney General
State Senator
State Representative


Republican Candidates
United States President
United States Senator
Representative in Congress

Secretary of State
State Treasurer
Attorney General
State Senator
State Representative
District 1
Tom Hall
Wayne Krieger

District 2
Carol Malmay
Susan Morgan

District 3
Gordon S. Anderson

District 4
Dennis Richardson

District 5
Joanna Lofaso

District 6
Sal Esquivel

District 7
Bruce L. Hanna

District 8
Bill Young

District 9
Susan Massey

District 10
Alan Brown

District 11
Michael P. Spasaro

District 12
No Candidate Filed

District 13
Gary Pierpoint

District 14
Debi Farr

District 15
Andy Olson

District 16
Arn McKenna

District 17
Jeff Kropf

District 18
Chris Blackburn
James L. Buchal
Doug Morgan
Mac Sumner

District 19
Dan Doyle

District 20
Vicki Berger

District 21
Billy Dalto

District 22
Al Shannon
Chael Sonnen

District 23
Brian Boquist
Jackie Lawson
Cheryl Lentsch
Jim Thompson
Jim Welsh

District 24
Frank A. Butler
Donna G. Nelson

District 25
Vic Backlund
Kim Thatcher

District 26
Jerry Krummel

District 27
Gabe Schomus

District 28
No Candidate Filed

District 29
Mary Gallegos

District 30
Derrick Kitts

District 31
No Candidate Filed

District 32
Douglas S. Olson
Adam Schwend

District 33
No Candidate Filed

District 34
No Candidate Filed

District 35
Brad Fudge
Suzanne Gallagher
Phil Yount

District 36
No Candidate Filed

District 37
Scott Bruun

District 38
No Candidate Filed

District 39
Wayne Scott

District 40
David Sanders

District 41
No Candidate Filed

District 42
No Candidate Filed

District 43
Shirley (Whitehead) Freeman

District 44
No Candidate Filed

District 45
No Candidate Filed

District 46
William (Bill) C. Cornett

District 47
No Candidate Filed

District 48
Bryce Reed Anderson
Dave Mowry

District 49
Karen Minnis

District 50
John Lim
Vicki Olson

District 51
Linda Flores

District 52
Patti Smith

District 53
Gene Whisnant

District 54
Chuck Burley

District 55
George Gilman

District 56
Bill Garrard
Del Parks

District 57
Greg Smith

District 58
Bob Jenson

District 59
John H. Dallum
Van Valkenburgh, M. D.

District 60
R. Thomas (Tom) Butler


Nonpartisan Candidates
Judge of the Supreme Court
Judge of the Court of Appeals
Judge of the Circuit Court
District Attorney