State Representative
dan doyle picture
Dan
Doyle

Republican

Occupation: Attorney in private practice; State Representative

Occupational Background: Business, Employment & Agricultural Attorney; Director-Human Resources, Hospitality Industry; Administration-Hospital/Health Care Educational Background: Willamette Law School; Arizona State University

Prior Governmental Experience: State Representative 2001 - present; Chair, Rules and Public Affairs Committee; Emergency Board, Willamette River Cleanup Authority; Land Use and Environment Committee, Ways and Means Public Safety Committee, Agriculture and Forestry Committee; Assistant House Majority Leader

Family: Married 23 years to Victoria; daughters Andrea (20), Martha (17) & Kelly (7)

Recognition: 2003 “Legislator of the Year” Oregon Farm Bureau; 2003 “Legislator of the Year” Oregon Special Districts Association; 2002 Henry Toll Leadership Fellow, Council of State Governments; 2001 “Legislator of the Year” Oregon Tourism Commission; 2001 “Newcomer of the Year” Oregon Farm Bureau

ELECT DAN DOYLE
For the Job He’s Done and for the Challenges Ahead.

DAN DOYLE FOR FISCAL RESPONSIBILITY
To continue the fight for efficient government and holding the
line to avoid tax and fee increases.

DAN DOYLE FOR EDUCATION
To continue the fight for quality education and good schools for
our kids through greater accountability and more funds going
directly to our classrooms.

DAN DOYLE FOR QUALITY OF LIFE
To continue the fight for safer neighborhoods, improved
environment, compassionate care for those in need, and
economic development and opportunity for all Oregonians.

DAN DOYLE FOR EFFECTIVE LEADERSHIP
To continue to work hard and be committed to the values we
share while maintaining a strong vision of hope and prosperity
for Oregon.

“Even though our state has endured significant challenges over the last three years, I am inspired by the spirit of Oregonians who are striving for a better life. With your continued support, I look forward to helping Oregon achieve the high quality of life we have come to know and expect. My work will be guided by trying to do what is best for my family, for your family and for all Oregonians.”

(This information furnished by Friends of Dan Doyle.)
Democratic Candidates
United States President
United States Senator
Representative in Congress
Secretary of State
State Treasurer
Attorney General
State Senator
State Representative


Republican Candidates
United States President
United States Senator
Representative in Congress

Secretary of State
State Treasurer
Attorney General
State Senator
State Representative
District 1
Tom Hall
Wayne Krieger

District 2
Carol Malmay
Susan Morgan

District 3
Gordon S. Anderson

District 4
Dennis Richardson

District 5
Joanna Lofaso

District 6
Sal Esquivel

District 7
Bruce L. Hanna

District 8
Bill Young

District 9
Susan Massey

District 10
Alan Brown

District 11
Michael P. Spasaro

District 12
No Candidate Filed

District 13
Gary Pierpoint

District 14
Debi Farr

District 15
Andy Olson

District 16
Arn McKenna

District 17
Jeff Kropf

District 18
Chris Blackburn
James L. Buchal
Doug Morgan
Mac Sumner

District 19
Dan Doyle

District 20
Vicki Berger

District 21
Billy Dalto

District 22
Al Shannon
Chael Sonnen

District 23
Brian Boquist
Jackie Lawson
Cheryl Lentsch
Jim Thompson
Jim Welsh

District 24
Frank A. Butler
Donna G. Nelson

District 25
Vic Backlund
Kim Thatcher

District 26
Jerry Krummel

District 27
Gabe Schomus

District 28
No Candidate Filed

District 29
Mary Gallegos

District 30
Derrick Kitts

District 31
No Candidate Filed

District 32
Douglas S. Olson
Adam Schwend

District 33
No Candidate Filed

District 34
No Candidate Filed

District 35
Brad Fudge
Suzanne Gallagher
Phil Yount

District 36
No Candidate Filed

District 37
Scott Bruun

District 38
No Candidate Filed

District 39
Wayne Scott

District 40
David Sanders

District 41
No Candidate Filed

District 42
No Candidate Filed

District 43
Shirley (Whitehead) Freeman

District 44
No Candidate Filed

District 45
No Candidate Filed

District 46
William (Bill) C. Cornett

District 47
No Candidate Filed

District 48
Bryce Reed Anderson
Dave Mowry

District 49
Karen Minnis

District 50
John Lim
Vicki Olson

District 51
Linda Flores

District 52
Patti Smith

District 53
Gene Whisnant

District 54
Chuck Burley

District 55
George Gilman

District 56
Bill Garrard
Del Parks

District 57
Greg Smith

District 58
Bob Jenson

District 59
John H. Dallum
Van Valkenburgh, M. D.

District 60
R. Thomas (Tom) Butler


Nonpartisan Candidates
Judge of the Supreme Court
Judge of the Court of Appeals
Judge of the Circuit Court
District Attorney