State Representative
tom hall picture
Carol
Malmay

Republican

Occupation: Business Owner, Certified Personal Property Appraiser, Real Estate Investor

Occupational Background: Owner Country Livin’ Antiques Since 1979; Worked in Aerospace Industry as tool designer for companies such as Boeing, General Dynamics; Owner Omni Incorporated printed circuit board designer

Educational Background: Graduate Hutchinson High School, Courses at Hutchinson Junior College

Prior Governmental Experience: Appointed by Douglas County Board of Commissioners to: Umpqua Basin Watershed Council representing private citizen’s property rights

Community Involvement: Workers Of Oregon Development; Oregon Lands Coalition; Founder Douglas County Advisory Council; Western States Coalition; Helped pass - RS2477 Road Ordinance which secured access to public lands; Helped pass County Initiative 10-26 regarding federal lands; Canyonville Chamber of Commerce; South Umpqua Valley Economic Development Committee Board Member; Certified Appraisers Guild; Oregonians In Action

VOTE FOR MALMAY BECAUSE:

I STAND WITH THE 72% OF THE VOTERS IN MY DISTRICT WHO VOTED NO ON MEASURE 30!!!

NO MORE BLANK CHECKS TO OUR STATE GOVERNMENT!!!

The past two special elections the voters of my district have had to over-rule the tax-and-spend legislature!

There’s only one sure way to correct this arrogance………Vote Them Out!!!


“As your next State Representative, I will listen to you!”
Carol Malmay

Supported By Senator Bill Fisher:

“I’ve always been impressed with Carol’s dedication to the principles of limited government, and her efforts in defense of the timber industry and private property rights. Her experience as a small business owner gives her a unique understanding of the impact of red tape and over regulation and their effect on our economy. She has all the makings of an outstanding legislator.”
Bill Fisher, Oregon State Senator District 1

(This information furnished by Carol Malmay.)

Democratic Candidates
United States President
United States Senator
Representative in Congress
Secretary of State
State Treasurer
Attorney General
State Senator
State Representative


Republican Candidates
United States President
United States Senator
Representative in Congress

Secretary of State
State Treasurer
Attorney General
State Senator
State Representative
District 1
Tom Hall
Wayne Krieger

District 2
Carol Malmay
Susan Morgan

District 3
Gordon S. Anderson

District 4
Dennis Richardson

District 5
Joanna Lofaso

District 6
Sal Esquivel

District 7
Bruce L. Hanna

District 8
Bill Young

District 9
Susan Massey

District 10
Alan Brown

District 11
Michael P. Spasaro

District 12
No Candidate Filed

District 13
Gary Pierpoint

District 14
Debi Farr

District 15
Andy Olson

District 16
Arn McKenna

District 17
Jeff Kropf

District 18
Chris Blackburn
James L. Buchal
Doug Morgan
Mac Sumner

District 19
Dan Doyle

District 20
Vicki Berger

District 21
Billy Dalto

District 22
Al Shannon
Chael Sonnen

District 23
Brian Boquist
Jackie Lawson
Cheryl Lentsch
Jim Thompson
Jim Welsh

District 24
Frank A. Butler
Donna G. Nelson

District 25
Vic Backlund
Kim Thatcher

District 26
Jerry Krummel

District 27
Gabe Schomus

District 28
No Candidate Filed

District 29
Mary Gallegos

District 30
Derrick Kitts

District 31
No Candidate Filed

District 32
Douglas S. Olson
Adam Schwend

District 33
No Candidate Filed

District 34
No Candidate Filed

District 35
Brad Fudge
Suzanne Gallagher
Phil Yount

District 36
No Candidate Filed

District 37
Scott Bruun

District 38
No Candidate Filed

District 39
Wayne Scott

District 40
David Sanders

District 41
No Candidate Filed

District 42
No Candidate Filed

District 43
Shirley (Whitehead) Freeman

District 44
No Candidate Filed

District 45
No Candidate Filed

District 46
William (Bill) C. Cornett

District 47
No Candidate Filed

District 48
Bryce Reed Anderson
Dave Mowry

District 49
Karen Minnis

District 50
John Lim
Vicki Olson

District 51
Linda Flores

District 52
Patti Smith

District 53
Gene Whisnant

District 54
Chuck Burley

District 55
George Gilman

District 56
Bill Garrard
Del Parks

District 57
Greg Smith

District 58
Bob Jenson

District 59
John H. Dallum
Van Valkenburgh, M. D.

District 60
R. Thomas (Tom) Butler


Nonpartisan Candidates
Judge of the Supreme Court
Judge of the Court of Appeals
Judge of the Circuit Court
District Attorney