State Representative
greg smith picture
Greg
Smith

Republican

Occupation: Small Business Owner, Oregon State Representative.

Occupational Background: Business Development Professional, Gregory Smith & Company, LLC; Economic Development Professional, Port of Morrow; Board of Directors, Morrow Cold Storage; Board of Directors, Greater Eastern Oregon Development Corporation; Intern, House Majority Leader Greg Walden.

Educational Background: B.S., Eastern Oregon University; 2001 Eastern Oregon University Distinguished Alumnus Award Recipient.

Prior Governmental Experience: Assistant Majority Leader, Oregon House of Representatives; Vice-President, Pacific Northwest Economic Region; Community Advisory Member, United States Senator Gordon Smith.

Community Activities: Eagle Scout, Boy Scouts of America; Cub Master, Boy Scouts of America, Pack 661; Member, Eastern Oregon University Alumni Board of Directors.

Experience with Eastern Oregon Priorities…

Representative Greg Smith
Legislative Appointments:

Vice-Chair, Committee on Government Operations Oversight - 2003
Joint Committee on Ways and Means - 2003
Ways and Means Subcommittee on Human Resources - 2003
Ways and Means Subcommittee on Transportation and
Economic Development - 2003 & 2001
Chair, Special Task Force on Jobs and the Economy - 2001
Committee on Transportation - 2001

Actions Speak Louder Than Words…

Representative Greg Smith
Legislative Priorities:

Representative Greg Smith….Investing in the future of our children.
Representative Greg Smith….Bringing common sense balance to our natural resource laws.
Representative Greg Smith…Advocating for the needs of seniors and our most vulnerable citizens.
Representative Greg Smith…Always remembering who pays for government.

Available When You Need Him…

In-District:
P.O. Box 219
Heppner, Oregon 97836-0219
Home Telephone: (541) 676-8719
Office Telephone: (541) 676-5154
Fax: (541) 676-5989
repgregsmith@centurytel.net or rep.gregsmith@state.or.us

Oregon State Capitol:
900 Court Street NE, H-280
Salem, Oregon 97301
Telephone: (503) 986-1457
Fax: (503) 986-1669
repgregsmith@centurytel.net or rep.gregsmith@state.or.us

Representative Greg Smith…Your Common Sense Leader.

(This information furnished by Committee to Re-Elect Greg Smith.)
Democratic Candidates
United States President
United States Senator
Representative in Congress
Secretary of State
State Treasurer
Attorney General
State Senator
State Representative


Republican Candidates
United States President
United States Senator
Representative in Congress

Secretary of State
State Treasurer
Attorney General
State Senator
State Representative
District 1
Tom Hall
Wayne Krieger

District 2
Carol Malmay
Susan Morgan

District 3
Gordon S. Anderson

District 4
Dennis Richardson

District 5
Joanna Lofaso

District 6
Sal Esquivel

District 7
Bruce L. Hanna

District 8
Bill Young

District 9
Susan Massey

District 10
Alan Brown

District 11
Michael P. Spasaro

District 12
No Candidate Filed

District 13
Gary Pierpoint

District 14
Debi Farr

District 15
Andy Olson

District 16
Arn McKenna

District 17
Jeff Kropf

District 18
Chris Blackburn
James L. Buchal
Doug Morgan
Mac Sumner

District 19
Dan Doyle

District 20
Vicki Berger

District 21
Billy Dalto

District 22
Al Shannon
Chael Sonnen

District 23
Brian Boquist
Jackie Lawson
Cheryl Lentsch
Jim Thompson
Jim Welsh

District 24
Frank A. Butler
Donna G. Nelson

District 25
Vic Backlund
Kim Thatcher

District 26
Jerry Krummel

District 27
Gabe Schomus

District 28
No Candidate Filed

District 29
Mary Gallegos

District 30
Derrick Kitts

District 31
No Candidate Filed

District 32
Douglas S. Olson
Adam Schwend

District 33
No Candidate Filed

District 34
No Candidate Filed

District 35
Brad Fudge
Suzanne Gallagher
Phil Yount

District 36
No Candidate Filed

District 37
Scott Bruun

District 38
No Candidate Filed

District 39
Wayne Scott

District 40
David Sanders

District 41
No Candidate Filed

District 42
No Candidate Filed

District 43
Shirley (Whitehead) Freeman

District 44
No Candidate Filed

District 45
No Candidate Filed

District 46
William (Bill) C. Cornett

District 47
No Candidate Filed

District 48
Bryce Reed Anderson
Dave Mowry

District 49
Karen Minnis

District 50
John Lim
Vicki Olson

District 51
Linda Flores

District 52
Patti Smith

District 53
Gene Whisnant

District 54
Chuck Burley

District 55
George Gilman

District 56
Bill Garrard
Del Parks

District 57
Greg Smith

District 58
Bob Jenson

District 59
John H. Dallum
Van Valkenburgh, M. D.

District 60
R. Thomas (Tom) Butler


Nonpartisan Candidates
Judge of the Supreme Court
Judge of the Court of Appeals
Judge of the Circuit Court
District Attorney