Official Results
May 19, 1998 Biennial Primary
Superintendent of Public Instruction

County Pershall
John
Plummer
Berna O'Ree-Rogers
Demeurers
Alan
Adams
Ron
Verhulst
Michael Jeffrey
Bray
Jack B.
Baker 106 114 65 189 42 194
Benton 145 274 247 433 84 445
Clackamas 787 1,184 580 4,485 532 1,820
Clatsop 133 150 76 264 72 223
Columbia 256 262 139 529 119 317
Coos 321 389 159 590 130 967
Crook 61 66 51 121 25 96
Curry 155 261 121 469 70 366
Deschutes 640 694 353 1,047 217 890
Douglas 517 531 289 1,023 219 747
Gilliam 12 10 6 20 2 23
Grant 37 48 23 95 24 71
Harney 36 57 33 121 21 75
Hood River 40 81 31 113 27 66
Jackson 749 816 474 2,003 304 1,375
Jefferson 119 77 42 174 43 100
Josephine 586 644 311 1,525 169 930
Klamath 234 361 152 636 100 500
Lake 47 55 41 103 22 79
Lane 1,140 1,339 802 2,096 417 1,904
Lincoln 163 464 220 460 150 467
Linn 338 355 190 635 143 480
Malheur 155 141 61 226 50 154
Marion 1,120 1,278 910 2,362 389 1,888
Morrow 38 41 25 115 26 81
Multnomah 1,722 2,890 1,481 4,514 936 3,215
Polk 170 244 133 428 83 344
Sherman 12 9 13 40 6 32
Tillamook 102 171 75 283 80 216
Umatilla 156 165 102 294 86 298
Union 146 189 83 308 73 233
Wallowa 38 54 39 110 29 75
Wasco 140 193 100 357 84 258
Washington 946 1,450 799 2,905 910 1,960
Wheeler 12 10 11 20 4 15
Yamhill 334 462 253 664 176 768
TOTAL 11,713 15,529 8,490 29,757 5,864 21,672


County *Bunn
Stan
*Carter
Margaret
Cook
Vern
Fanno
Wayne L.
Oakland
Sam
Howard
Jim
Baker 673 415 582 205 69 150
Benton 2,935 2,670 1,172 929 172 523
Clackamas 12,633 7,085 6,754 2,677 896 1,670
Clatsop 1,292 932 1,009 524 123 213
Columbia 1,673 1,331 1,553 448 158 428
Coos 1,106 1,269 1,384 836 183 734
Crook 561 355 481 154 42 324
Curry 650 847 548 350 150 277
Deschutes 3,565 3,116 2,218 1,003 381 961
Douglas 2,234 2,034 1,521 843 364 1,011
Gilliam 126 50 76 24 3 6
Grant 252 208 319 113 19 67
Harney 323 213 253 100 27 94
Hood River 808 413 385 87 33 77
Jackson 4,828 5,624 1,503 1,098 359 1,162
Jefferson 611 385 513 141 56 121
Josephine 2,434 2,153 848 805 310 671
Klamath 1,601 1,110 883 785 128 728
Lake 287 161 216 177 19 217
Lane 7,069 9,013 4,512 1,723 696 13,688
Lincoln 2,989 1,696 923 504 210 474
Linn 3,072 1,588 1,677 702 259 646
Malheur 613 358 428 314 52 160
Marion 15,019 8,282 5,024 2,017 632 1,919
Morrow 356 140 249 69 30 36
Multnomah 23,826 25,100 15,168 3,565 2,262 3,239
Polk 3,572 1,411 991 500 137 336
Sherman 179 55 127 43 6 13
Tillamook 1,482 779 1,002 286 113 176
Umatilla 1,325 672 713 219 84 137
Union 905 730 671 293 85 288
Wallowa 254 176 207 358 35 72
Wasco 1,186 811 1,031 252 76 191
Washington 16,144 8,347 5,379 3,228 971 2,033
Wheeler 66 40 83 28 9 26
Yamhill 4,854 1,281 840 498 164 300
TOTAL 121,503 90,850 61,243 25,898 9,313 33,168


County Humphreys
Mike
Simila-Dickinson
Carol
Schock
Spencer
Karr-Morse
Colin
Misc.
Baker 117 108 126 55 11
Benton 194 400 384 430 37
Clackamas 697 1,397 1,947 2,296 9
Clatsop 141 307 160 177 20
Columbia 236 363 434 330 42
Coos 362 388 345 258 42
Crook 95 97 126 55 12
Curry 170 284 199 146 21
Deschutes 559 825 1,443 628 82
Douglas 568 699 646 380 85
Gilliam 11 13 8 9 0
Grant 92 46 81 34 8
Harney 32 54 70 29 4
Hood River 54 84 102 67 4
Jackson 587 927 997 642 4
Jefferson 90 114 104 64 6
Josephine 382 641 671 350 95
Klamath 287 377 378 175 53
Lake 31 37 73 53 0
Lane 1,072 1,366 1,375 1,055 8
Lincoln 241 430 261 348 53
Linn 334 505 708 389 0
Malheur 87 121 157 67 9
Marion 1,038 2,021 1,558 1,799 192
Morrow 60 48 60 28 4
Multnomah 1,273 2,957 2,873 7,150 625
Polk 189 366 372 379 1
Sherman 14 20 16 20 1
Tillamook 94 194 130 175 9
Umatilla 196 246 159 122 0
Union 136 174 167 123 30
Wallowa 47 60 72 25 7
Wasco 128 232 208 171 22
Washington 756 1,585 2,418 2,494 11
Wheeler 43 8 35 16 0
Yamhill 127 258 465 311 35
TOTAL 10,540 17,752 19,328 20,850 1,542

Return to Official Results, May 19, 1998 Biennial Primary