May 21, 2002 Primary Election


* Nominee        ** Elected        WI = Write In

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 1ST DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Tilton
Dave
Misc.
Coos
1,938
79
Curry
1,649
68
Douglas
801
22
TOTAL
4,388
169

Republican

County
*Krieger
Wayne
Misc.
Coos
2,177
26
Curry
2,526
29
Douglas
1,235
17
TOTAL
5,938
72

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 2ND DISTRICT
Democrat

County
*Cronk
Bruce
Misc.
Douglas
3,240
110
Jackson
108
6
Josephine
73
2
TOTAL
3,421
118

Republican

County
*Morgan
Susan
Misc. 
Douglas
5,610
64
Jackson
275
8
Josephine
104
7
TOTAL
5,989
79

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 3RD DISTRICT
Democrat

County
## Misc.
Josephine
517

Republican - Original Certification
County
Fahey
Feder
Jack
*Anderson
Gordon
Misc.
Josephine
4,175
517
4,198
11

Republican - Demand Recount Certification


County
Fahey
Pat
Feder
Jack
*Anderson
Gordon
Misc. 
Josephine
4,185
517
4,206
11

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 4TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
## Misc.
Jackson
184
Josephine
159
TOTAL
343

Republican
County
Walker
Cherryl
*Richardson
Dennis
Misc. 
Jackson
2,084
3,858
8
Josephine
1,569
1,797
14
TOTAL
3,653
5,655
22

 
## The apparent winner was disqualified due to ORS 249.048.
Vacancy in nomination exists.

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 5TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Bates
Alan C.
Misc
Jackson
6,182
46

Republican
County
*Bates
Alan C.(WI)
Misc.
Jackson
46
160

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 6TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Davidson
Barbara
Misc. 
Jackson
3,737
69

Republican
County
Esquivel
Sal
*Patridge
Rob
Misc
Jackson
1,265
5,859
51

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 7TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Nordin
Donald
Misc.
Douglas
1,834
76
Lane
2,103
2
TOTAL
3,937
78

Republican
County
Hayden
Cedric Lee
*Kruse
Jeff
Misc. 
Douglas
1,737
2,642
5
Lane
1,602
870
0
TOTAL
3,339
3,512
5

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 8TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Prozanski
Floyd
Misc.
Lane
6,234
2

Republican
County
*McNeill
Greg
Misc. 
Lane
2,310
3

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 9TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Verger
Joanne
Misc. 
Coos
3,871
163
Douglas
690
5
Lane
1,085
0
TOTAL
5,646
168

Republican
County
*Verger
Joanne(WI)
Misc. 
Coos
313
191
Douglas
25
14
Lane
55
3
TOTAL
393
208

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 10TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Thompson
Marcia L.
Misc
Lane
858
0
Lincoln
4,272
78
Polk
49
0
Tillamook
0
0
Yamhill
68
0
TOTAL
5,247
78


Republican

County
*Brown
Alan
Misc. 
Lane
726
2
Lincoln
3,801
39
Polk
54
2
Tillamook
0
0
Yamhill
96
0
TOTAL
4,677
43

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 11TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Barnhart
Phil
King
Al
Misc. 
Lane
4,561
2,195
3
Linn
607
510
13
TOTAL
5,168
2,705
16

Republican
County
*Bolanos
Robert M.
Misc. 
Lane
2,750
9
Linn
871
18
TOTAL
3,621
27

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 12TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
Henson
Rick
*Beyer
Elizabeth Terry
Misc.
Lane
1,994
2,564
5

Republican
County
*Fox
Norm
Misc. 
Lane
2,505
8

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 13TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Ackerman
Robert
Misc.
Lane
5,074
1

Republican
County
*Ackerman
Robert(WI)
Misc.
Lane
86
18

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 14TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Hawkins
Araminta
Misc.
Lane
3,710
7

Republican
County
Wilson
Damon R.
*Farr
Pat
Misc.
Lane
644
3,432
1

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 15TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Novak
Joseph
Johnson
Larry J
Misc. 
Benton
864
364
12
Linn
2,980
1,347
31
TOTAL
3,844
1,711
43

Republican
County
*Close
Betsy L.
Misc. 
Benton
1,520
19
Linn
4,245
113
TOTAL
5,765
132

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 16TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Wirth
Kelley
Misc. 
Benton
5,533
53

Republican
County
*Bisson
Scott
Misc. 
Benton
3,374
41

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 17TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Beale
Donald
Misc. 
Linn
2,844
88
Marion
1,302
25
TOTAL
4,146
113

Republican

County
*Kropf
Jeff
Denson
Doug
Misc. 
Linn
3,652
419
10
Marion
1,318
759
13
TOTAL
4,970
1,178
23

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 18TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Smith
Tootie(WI)
Misc.
Clackamas
118
14
Marion
150
113
TOTAL
268
127

Republican
County
Buchal
James L.
*Smith
Tootie
Misc.
Clackamas
861
1,723
1
Marion
1,141
2,526
8
TOTAL
2,002
4,249
9

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 19TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Fleischman
Fred
Misc. 
Marion
4,444
70

Republican
County
*Doyle
Dan
Misc. 
Marion
6,261
52

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 20TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Kumley
Lloyd
Misc. 
Marion
2,228
44
Polk
2,183
44
TOTAL
4,411
88

Republican
County
Warnock
Greg
*Berger
Vicki
Blake
Irv
Misc
Marion
1,355
1,669
158
9
Polk
1,702
1,736
295
8
TOTAL
3,057
3,405
453
17

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 21ST DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Swaim
Mike
Misc. 
Marion
3,749
213

Republican
County
*Dalto
Billy
Misc.
Marion
3,563
64

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 22ND DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Komp
Betty
Veliz
Anthony
Misc.
Marion
2,198
1,195
27

Republican
County
*Zauner
Cliff
Misc. 
Marion
2,842
47

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 23RD DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Leung
Peter
Misc.
Benton
771
10
Linn
304
6
Marion
569
20
Polk
1,720
38
Yamhill
323
5
TOTAL
3,687
79

Republican
County
*Shetterly
Lane
Misc. 
Benton
857
3
Linn
443
4
Marion
872
22
Polk
3,029
77
Yamhill
314
2
TOTAL
5,515
108

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 24TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Duerfeldt
Tim
Misc. 
Polk
59
0
Yamhill
4,307
78
TOTAL
4,366
78

Republican
County
*Nelson
Donna G.
Misc.
Polk
125
2
Yamhill
5,454
120
TOTAL
5,579
122

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 25TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Bella
Jonathan D.
Misc. 
Marion
2,426
61
Yamhill
1,136
22
TOTAL
3,562
83

Republican
County
*Backlund
Vic
Misc.
Marion
4,119
33
Yamhill
1,952
18
TOTAL
6,071
51

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 26TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Weeks
Angela
Misc.
Clackamas
779
2
Washington
2,039
7
TOTAL
2,818
9

Republican
County
*Krummel
Jerr
Misc. 
Clackamas
1,572
3
Washington
3,255
2
TOTAL
4,827
5

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 27TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Hass
Mark
Misc. 
Multnomah
526
2
Washington
3,514
0
TOTAL
4,040
2

Republican
County
*Hass
Mark(WI)
Misc.
Multnomah
3
2
Washington
28
17
TOTAL
31
19

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 28TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Barker
Jeff
Misc. 
Washington
2,276
5

Republican
County
Kepler
Patricia
*Parker
Keith
Misc. 
Washington
916
1,877
2

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 29TH DISTRICT Democrat

County
*Riley
Chuck
Misc.
Washington
2,148
6

Republican
County
*Gallegos
Mary
Brown
Ralph
Misc. 
Washington
2,264
1,564
0

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 30TH DISTRICT

Democrat
County
*Carleson
Aron
Misc. 
Washington
2,428
2

Republican
County
*Kitts
Derrick
Phillips
Dawn
Misc.
Washington
2,650
1,853
1

Return to Official Results

Return to May 16, 2002 Primary Page

Return to Elections Division Main Page