Official 1996 Biennial
Online Voters' Guide

State Representative Candidate Statements

State Representative, District 1 - 1201

Bob Ekstrom - (R)

Randy Peterson - (D)

Samuel E. (Sam) Patrick - (R)

Jackie Taylor - (D)

State Representative, District 2 - 1202

Tim Josi - (D)

Scott R. Bushnell - (R)

Diane Waldron - (R)

State Representative, District 3 - 1203

Charles Starr - (R)

Marcus Simantel - (D)

State Representative, District 4 - 1204

Terry Thompson - (D)

State Representative, District 5 - 1205

Jim Hill - (R)

Victoria Johnson - (D)

Alan L. Henderson - (R)

State Representative, District 6 - 1206

Ken Strobeck - (R)

Karen E. Stratton - (D)

State Representative, District 7 - 1207

Chuck Carpenter - (R)

Chip Wallace - (R)

Bob Shook - (D)

Mike Sublett - (D)

State Representative, District 8 - 1208

Mary Alice Ford - (R)

Ryan Deckert - (D)

Bill Moshofsky - (R)

State Representative, District 9 - 1209

JoAnne Nordling - (D)

Tom Brian - (R)

Eric Christen - (R)

State Representative, District 10 - 1210

Lynn Snodgrass - (R)

Susan Lester - (D)

State Representative, District 11 - 1211

Anitra Rasmussen - (D)

Jim Pasero - (R)

State Representative, District 12 - 1212

Laurie Wimmer - (D)

Bob Duehmig - (D)

David Bragdon - (D)

Chris Beck - (D)

John Callahan - (R)

State Representative, District 13 - 1213

Dan Gardner - (D)

Mark Ater - (D)

State Representative, District 14 - 1214

George Eighmey - (D)

State Representative, District 15 - 1215

Randall Edwards - (D)

Steve March - (D)

Mark A. Lewis - (R)
Did not file a voters' pamplet statement

Ron Glynn - (R)
Did not file a voters' pamplet statement

Harry D. Ainsworth - (D)

State Representative, District 16 - 1216

Frank Shields - (D)

Bill Stallings - (R)

State Representative, District 17 - 1217

Mike Fahey - (D)

Laurel Butman - (D)

Leo Gardella - (R)

State Representative, District 18 - 1218

Roman Rillera - (R)
Did not file a voters' pamplet statement

Margaret L. Carter - (D)

State Representative, District 19 - 1219

Jo Ann A. Bowman - (D)

Bradford J. Rees - (R)

Bill Stewart - (D)

State Representative, District 20 - 1220

George G. Kelley - (D)

Claudiette La Vert - (D)
Did not file a voters' pamplet statement

John Minnis - (R)

State Representative, District 21 - 1221

Lonnie Roberts - (D)

State Representative, District 22 - 1222

Ron Sunseri - (R)

Dave Eichner - (R)

Chuck Partington - (D)

State Representative, District 23 - 1223

Kurt Schrader - (D)

Paul Kraxberger - (R)

John Keeley - (D)

State Representative, District 24 - 1224

Richard Devlin - (D)

Tom Simpson - (R)

Alice L. Schlenker - (R)

Bob Tiernan - (R)

State Representative, District 25 - 1225

Jane Lokan - (R)

Rick E. Farley - (D)

Tom Civiletti - (D)

State Representative, District 26 - 1226

Larry Sowa - (D)

Mike Valdrow - (R)

Ray Lewis - (D)
Did not file a voters' pamplet statement

State Representative, District 27 - 1227

Ron Adams - (R)

Jeff Kelleher - (D)

Bridget Barton - (R)

State Representative, District 28 - 1228

Ken Hector - (R)

Pat Smith - (D)

Paul J. Murphy - (D)

Robert Forrest Veazey - (R)

Roger Beyer - (R)

Kelly Keith - (R)

State Representative, District 29 - 1229

Drannan Hamby - (D)

Leslie Lewis - (R)

State Representative, District 30 - 1230

Larry Wells - (R)

State Representative, District 31 - 1231

Nick Yonker - (R)
Did not file a voters' pamplet statement

Bryan Johnston - (D)

Jackie Winters - (R)

State Representative, District 32 - 1232

Tom Whelan - (D)

David Hussey - (R)

State Representative, District 33 - 1233

Peter Courtney - (D)

David Cromwell - (R)

Michael A. Modine - (R)
Did not file a voters' pamplet statement

State Representative, District 34 - 1234

Alice Propes - (R)

Lane P. Shetterly - (R)

Walt Wagner - (R)

John McArdle - (D)

Dennis De Mers - (R)

State Representative, District 35 - 1235

Barbara Ross - (D)

Erik Bootsma - (R)

State Representative, District 36 - 1236

Peter Tarzian - (D)

Carolyn Oakley - (R)

State Representative, District 37 - 1237

Liz VanLeeuwen - (R)

State Representative, District 38 - 1238

Patricia R. Milne - (R)

State Representative, District 39 - 1239

Jim Seaberry - (R)

Kitty Piercy - (D)

Tom Alderman - (R)

State Representative, District 40 - 1240

Floyd Prozanski - (D)

George Boehnke - (R)

State Representative, District 41 - 1241

Cynthia Wooten - (D)
Did not file a voters' pamplet statement

Norm Fox - (R)

State Representative, District 42 - 1242

Lee Beyer - (D)

Ralf Walters - (R)

State Representative, District 43 - 1243

Jim Welsh - (R)

Gary Crum - (D)

State Representative, District 44 - 1244

Tony Corcoran - (D)

Barbara Tennison - (R)
Did not file a voters' pamplet statement

State Representative, District 45 - 1245

Jeff Kruse - (R)

Vince Renyer - (D)

Rick Johnson - (R)

Lenore Paulsen - (D)

Opal Van Kommer - (R)

State Representative, District 46 - 1246

Bill Markham - (R)

State Representative, District 47 - 1247

Mike Lehman - (D)

Marlee Newton - (R)

State Representative, District 48 - 1248

Ken Messerle - (R)

Steve Beyerlin - (D)

Martha Weaver-Britell - (D)

State Representative, District 49 - 1249

Bob Repine - (R)

State Representative, District 50 - 1250

John Watt - (R)

John S. Hallett - (D)

Al Densmore - (R)

State Representative, District 51 - 1251

Eldon Johnson - (R)

Bob Webber - (D)

State Representative, District 52 - 1252

Judy Uherbelau - (D)

Ann Fredinburg - (R)
Did not file a voters' pamplet statement

State Representative, District 53 - 1253

Steve Harper - (R)

Marc Kane - (D)

Gary Carson - (R)

State Representative, District 54 - 1254

Dennis R. Luke - (R)

Elli Work - (D)

State Representative, District 55 - 1255

Mike Derman - (R)

Ben Westlund - (R)

Bob Pickard - (D)

State Representative, District 56 - 1256

Bob Montgomery - (R)

State Representative, District 57 - 1257

Don Armstrong - (R)

Michael E. Breeden - (D)

Bob Jenson - (D)

State Representative, District 58 - 1258

Dick McDaniel - (D)

Mark Simmons - (R)

State Representative, District 59 - 1259

Lynn Lundquist - (R)

State Representative, District 60 - 1260

D.E. (Denny) Jones - (R)

Sandra Whitmore - (D)
Did not file a voters' pamplet statement

ATTENTION: The State of Oregon prints measure arguments and candidate statements as submitted by the author. The state does not correct punctuation, grammar or syntax errors or inaccurate information. The only changes made are attempts to correct spelling errors.

Content Page

May 21, 1996 Biennial Primary Election Main Page
Leaving Online Voters' Guide