Loading

Official Candidate List
State Representatives

1996 General Election

State Representative, District 1 - 1201

Jackie Taylor - (D)
1324 Miller Lane
Astoria, OR 97103
503-325-1267(H)

Bob Ekstrom - (R)
PO Box 717
Scappoose, OR 97056
503-543-7312(H) 503-274-8925(W)

State Representative, District 2 - 1202

Scott R. Bushnell - (R)
8855 Doughty Rd.
Bay City, OR 97107
503-377-2874(H) 503-842-4243(W)

Tim Josi - (D)
6740 Baseline Rd.
Bay City, OR 97107
503-377-2111(H&W)

State Representative, District 3 - 1203

Charles Starr - (R)
8330 SW River Rd.
Hillsboro, OR 97123
503-642-2024(H) 503-970-5938(W)

Marcus Simantel - (D)
31025 NW Scotch Church Rd.
Hillsboro, OR 97124
503-648-7564(H) 503-648-0925(W)

State Representative, District 4 - 1204

Terry Thompson - (D)
5123 NW Agate Way
Newport, OR 97365
541-265-6810(H) 541-265-6810(W)

State Representative, District 5 - 1205

Jim Hill - (R)
434 NE Lincoln St.
Hillsboro, OR 97124
503-648-5466(H) 503-642-2727(W)

Victoria Johnson - (D)
3236 Forest Gale Dr.
Forest Grove, OR 97116-1015
503-359-9173(H) 503-693-4491(W)

State Representative, District 6 - 1206

Jonathan R. Axt - (S)
4580 SW 160th Ave.
Aloha, OR 97007
503-642-7208(H) 503-642-7208(W)

Karen E. Stratton - (D)
13340 SW Violet Ct.
Beaverton, OR 97008
503-643-2061(H)

Ken Strobeck - (R)
PO Box 6690
Beaverton, OR 97007
503-645-2323(H) 503-225-5276(W)

State Representative, District 7 - 1207

Bob Shook - (D)
8808 NW Irving
Portland, OR 97229
503-292-2088(H) 503-359-2951(W)

Chuck Carpenter - (R)
1815 NW 143rd Ave. Apt. B-35
Portland, OR 97229
503-645-5789(H)

State Representative, District 8 - 1208

Ryan Deckert - (D)
8860 SW Brightfield Cir.
Tigard, OR 97223
503-643-6802(H) 503-682-4293(W)

Bill Moshofsky - (R)
7680 SW Memory Lane
Portland, OR 97225
503-292-3150(H) 503-620-0258(W)

State Representative, District 9 - 1209

Tom Brian - (R)
7630 SW Fir
Tigard, OR 97223
503-639-1182(H) 503-639-1182(W)

Bob Bledsoe - (I)
13500 SW Pacific Hwy, Ste 411
Tigard, OR 97223

JoAnne Nordling - (D)
7105 SW Elmhurst St.
Tigard, OR 97223
503-684-4060(H)

State Representative, District 10 - 1210

Lynn Snodgrass - (R)
12995 SE Hacienda Dr.
Boring, OR 97009
503-658-8124(H) 503-658-4223(W)

Susan Lester - (D)
PO Box 539
Boring, OR 97009
503-658-2768(H) 503-658-2768(W)

State Representative, District 11 - 1211

Anitra Rasmussen - (D)
3844 SW Jerald Way
Portland, OR 97221
503-223-2374(H&W)

Jim Pasero - (R)
7017 SW 52nd St.
Portland, OR 97219
503-977-3540(H) 503-977-3540(W)

State Representative, District 12 - 1212

John F. Hryciuk - (S)
9610 SW 3rd Ave.
Portland, OR 97219
503-244-3090(H) 503-244-3090(W)

Chris Beck - (D)
1207 SW 6th
Portland, OR 97204
503-274-1517(H) 503-228-6620(W)

Loren Brink - (R)
10032 SW 35th
Portland, OR 97219
503-246-2763(H) 503-245-4250(W)

State Representative, District 13 - 1213

Kristopher K. Barrett - (L)
3605 SE 73rd Ave.
Portland, OR 97206
503-771-4750(H) 503-771-4750(W)

Dan Gardner - (D)
6024 SE 22nd St.
Portland, OR 97202
503-235-9122(H) 503-235-6218(W)

State Representative, District 14 - 1214

Oliver H. Tracy - (S)
2806 SE 43rd Ave.
Portland, OR 97206
503-235-1127(H) 503-235-1127(W)

George Eighmey - (D)
1423 SE Hawthorne Blvd.
Portland, OR 97214
503-233-9313(H) 503-233-2550(W)

Andy Davis - (P)
2514 SE Ankeny St. #1
Portland, OR 97214
503-238-7955(H) 503-693-1123(W)

Patrick Stephens - (L)
2609 SE Yamhill St.
Portland, OR 97214
503-233-4752(H) 503-233-4752(W)

Patrick V. Gardella - (R)
526 SE 28th Ave. #2
Portland, OR 97214
503-231-1153(H) 503-771-6408(W)

State Representative, District 15 - 1215

Randall Edwards - (D)
5616 SE Hawthorne
Portland, OR 97215
503-236-3792(H) 503-378-4329(W)

Mark A. Lewis - (R)
306 SE 61st
Portland, OR 97215
503-235-6350(H) 503-641-0111(W)

State Representative, District 16 - 1216

Frank Shields - (D)
10932 SE Salmon St.
Portland, OR 97216
503-252-5956(H) 503-235-8726(W)

Bill Stallings - (R)
14606 SE Harrison
Portland, OR 97233
503-255-6211(H) 503-255-6211)W)

State Representative, District 17 - 1217

Mike Fahey - (D)
6817 N Armour
Portland, OR 97203
503-286-1898(H) 503-285-2674(W)

Leo Gardella - (R)
9706 N Mohawk
Portland, OR 97203
503-283-3791(H)

State Representative, District 18 - 1218

Margaret L. Carter - (D)
2948 NE 10th Ave.
Portland, OR 97212
503-978-5454(W)

Roman Rillera - (R)
PO Box 1932
Portland, OR 97207-1932
503-335-8109(H) 503-321-6254(W)

State Representative, District 19 - 1219

Bradford J. Rees - (R)
3014 NE 30th
Portland, OR 97212
503-287-6898(H) 503-280-1311(W)

Jo Ann A. Bowman - (D)
3145 NE 15th Ave.
Portland, OR 97212-2302
503-284-1887(H) 503-248-3963(W)

State Representative, District 20 - 1220

George G. Kelley - (D)
3823 NE View Ct.
Gresham, OR 97030
503-661-8036(H) 503-661-8036(W)

John Minnis - (R)
23765 NE Holladay
Wood Village, OR 97060
503-667-6068(H) 503-248-5078(W)

State Representative, District 21 - 1221

Lonnie Roberts - (D)
15815 SE Mill
Portland, OR 97233
503-255-9887(H) 503-255-9887(W)

State Representative, District 22 - 1222

Ron Sunseri - (R)
4100 SE 26th Place
Gresham, OR 97080
503-663-3800(H) 503-666-2020(W)

Chuck Partington - (D)
1056 SE 23rd Court
Gresham, OR 97080
503-669-0111(H) 503-669-0111(W)

State Representative, District 23 - 1223

Kurt Schrader - (D)
2525 N Baker Dr.
Canby, OR 97013
503-266-2432(H) 503-657-3171(W)

Paul Kraxberger - (R)
10530 S Kraxberger Rd.
Canby, OR 97013
503-266-1624(H) 503-253-6690(W)

State Representative, District 24 - 1224

Bob Tiernan - (R)
415 North State St.
Lake Oswego, OR 97034
503-636-9902(H) 503-697-7266(W)

Richard Devlin - (D)
10290 SW Anderson Ct.
Tualatin, OR 97062
503-692-5240(H) 503-293-5872(W)

Ann Lackey - (I)
1117 Spruce St.
Lake Oswego, OR 97034-6153
503-636-8662(H)

Judith Labadie - (NL)
13 St. Helens Circle
Lake Oswego, OR 97035
503-636-3860(H) 503-626-4600 ext. 434(W)

State Representative, District 25 - 1225

Tom Civiletti - (D)
14614 SE Fairoaks Ave.
Oak Grove, OR 97267
503-786-0393(H) 503-786-0393(W)

Jane Lokan - (R)
5317 SE El Centro Way
Milwaukie, OR 97267
503-654-9691(H)

State Representative, District 26 - 1226

Larry Sowa - (D)
18438 S Holly Lane
Oregon City, OR 97045
503-656-8519(H) 503-657-4753(W)

Mike Valdrow - (R)
15400 SE Rainier Ct.
Clackamas, OR 97015
503-655-2230(H) 503-655-2230(W)

State Representative, District 27 - 1227

Ron Adams - (R)
PO Box 305
Marylhurst, OR 97036
503-636-8444(H) 503-636-8141(W)

Jeff Kelleher - (D)
2450 Saddle Ct.
West Linn, OR 97068
503-657-9084(H) 503-655-2544(W)

State Representative, District 28 - 1228

Cedric Hayden - (US)
PO Box 1160
Scio, OR 97374
503-394-2838(H) 503-986-1428(W)

Pat Smith - (D)
35403 Francis St.
Lyons, OR 97358
503-897-2606(H&W)

Roger Beyer - (R)
39486 S Cooper Rd.
Molalla, OR 97038
503-829-7421(H) 503-829-8646(W)

State Representative, District 29 - 1229

Drannan Hamby - (D)
232 Oregon Street
McMinnville, OR 97128
503-472-7939(H) 503-434-2469(W)

Leslie Lewis - (R)
PO Box 418
Newberg, OR 97132
503-852-6872(H) 503-537-0340(W)

State Representative, District 30 - 1230

Tim McHenry - (L)
510 SW 7th St.
Sublimity, OR 97385
503-769-5157(H) 503-769-5157(W)

Larry Wells - (R)
3080 Jefferson-Scio Dr. SE
Jefferson, OR 97352-9424
541-327-2469(H) 541-327-2469(W)

State Representative, District 31 - 1231

Bryan Johnston - (D)
2218 Treemont Ct. S
Salem, OR 97302
503-370-8098(H) 503-375-3361(W)

Jackie Winters - (R)
PO Box 126
Salem, OR 97308
503-399-7464(H) 503-581-9114(W)

State Representative, District 32 - 1232

David Hussey - (R)
4823 San Antonio Ct. NE
Salem, OR 97305
503-581-7861(H) 503-769-3465(W)

Tom Whelan - (D)
5314 Eastlake Ct. SE
Salem, OR 97306
503-364-7344(H) 503-588-6181(W)

State Representative, District 33 - 1233

David Cromwell - (R)
1610 17th St. NE
Salem, OR 97303
503-362-5349(H)

Peter Courtney - (D)
2925 Island View Dr. N
Salem, OR 97303
503-585-7449(H) 503-838-8494(W)

State Representative, District 34 - 1234

Chuck Huntting - (RF)
PO Box 319
Dallas, OR 97338-0319
503-787-3517(H) 503-787-4001(W)

Paul Amato - (I)
502 N 8th St. #5
Philomath, OR 97370
541-929-6369(H) 541-929-2893(W)

Lane P. Shetterly - (R)
PO Box 1025
Dallas, OR 97338
503-623-8646(H) 503-623-6695(W)

John McArdle - (D)
675 Monmouth St.
Independence, OR 97351
503-838-6687(H) 503-838-8282(W)

State Representative, District 35 - 1235

Barbara Ross - (D)
4120 NE Pin Oak St.
Corvallis, OR 97330
541-752-3605(H)

Erik Bootsma - (R)
2200 NW Jackson #3
Corvallis, OR 97330
541-753-1127(H) 541-926-8683(W)

State Representative, District 36 - 1236

Peter Tarzian - (D)
202 NW Hickory Ave.
Albany, OR 97321
541-967-7241(H) 541-928-5892(W)

Carolyn Oakley - (R)
PO Box 277
Albany, OR 97321
503-928-7745(H) 541-986-1436(W)

State Representative, District 37 - 1237

Liz VanLeeuwen - (R)
27070 Irish Bend Lp.
Halsey, OR 97348
541-369-2544(H) 541-369-2544(W)

State Representative, District 38 - 1238

Patricia R. Milne - (R)
PO Box 357
Woodburn, OR 97071
503-982-6097(H) 503-982-4156(W)

State Representative, District 39 - 1239

Tom Alderman - (R)
132 E Broadway, #400
Eugene, OR 97401
541-688-3419(H) 541-484-0176(W)

Bob Fauvre - (L)
2979 Maranta St.
Eugene, OR 97404
541-689-0264(H) 541-689-0264(W)

Kitty Piercy - (D)
1371 West Fourth Ave.
Eugene, OR 97402
541-484-9720(H) 541-334-6727(W)

State Representative, District 40 - 1240

George Boehnke - (R)
2040 Willamette St.
Eugene, OR 97405
541-687-1717(H&W)

Floyd Prozanski - (D)
PO Box 11511
Eugene, OR 97440
541-342-2447(H&W)

State Representative, District 41 - 1241

Norm Fox - (R)
948 Darlene Ave.
Springfield, OR 97477
541-746-7430(H)

Cynthia Wooten - (D)
2310 Tabor Street
Eugene, OR 97401
541-485-3366(H) (360)737-7900(W)

State Representative, District 42 - 1242

Lee Beyer - (D)
1439 Lawnridge Ave.
Springfield, OR 97477
541-746-5889(H) 541-687-5034(W)

Ralf Walters - (R)
1261 G St.
Springfield, OR 97477
541-746-0276(H) 541-747-3719(W)

State Representative, District 43 - 1243

Gary Crum - (D)
25534 Hall Rd.
Junction City, OR 97448
541-998-2805(H) 541-998-2805(W)

Jim Welsh - (R)
PO Box 458
Elmira, OR 97437
541-935-1504(H) 541-935-6503(W)

State Representative, District 44 - 1244

Barbara Tennison - (R)
78612 Halderman Rd.
Cottage Grove, OR 97424
541-942-0703(H) 541-942-0703(W)

Cecilia Story - (P)
PO Box 1190
Cottage Grove, OR 97424
541-942-6800(H) 541-342-2735(W)

Tony Corcoran - (D)
34475 Kizer Cr. Rd.
Cottage Grove, OR 97424
541-942-1213(H) 541-342-1055(W)

State Representative, District 45 - 1245

Jeff Kruse - (R)
Emmett and Mitchell, PC
2750 W Harvard Ave.
Roseburg, OR 97470
541-673-7201(H) 541-672-5697(W)

Lenore Paulsen - (D)
1033 SE Terrace
Roseburg, OR 97470
541-673-6928(H)

State Representative, District 46 - 1246

Bill Markham - (R)
PO Box 300
Riddle, OR 97469
541-874-2834(H) 541-874-2471(W)

State Representative, District 47 - 1247

Mike Lehman - (D)
PO Box 1476
Coos Bay, OR 97420
541-888-2150(H) 541-888-9799(W)

Marlee Newton - (R)
PO Box 541
Reedsport, OR 97467
541-271-4354(H) 541-756-2020(W)

State Representative, District 48 - 1248

Ken Messerle - (R)
Route 1 Box 275
Coquille, OR 97423
541-396-2273(H&W)

Martha Weaver-Britell - (D)
PO Box 1349
Port Orford, OR 97465
541-332-9775(H)

State Representative, District 49 - 1249

Richard S. Klotz - (RF)
655 Cheney Crk Rd.
Grants Pass, OR 97527
541-479-2190(H)

Bob Repine - (R)
PO Box 1195
Grants Pass, OR 97526
541-476-8388(H) 541-476-1081(W)

Jack Alan Brown, Jr. - (L)
745 NE 12th St.
Grants Pass, OR 97526
541-474-9343(H) 541-476-7001(W)

State Representative, District 50 - 1250

John S. Hallett - (D)
706 Newtown
Medford, OR 97501
541-772-8434(H) 541-944-9093(W)

John Watt - (R)
PO Box 4661
Medford, OR 97501-0188
541-779-0036(H) 541-773-8832(W)

State Representative, District 51 - 1251

Eldon Johnson - (R)
2712 Jacksonville Hwy.
Medford, OR 97501
541-772-2536(H) 541-773-5463(W)

Bob Webber - (D)
930 W 8th
Medford, OR 97501
541-772-2701(H) 541-772-9850(W)

State Representative, District 52 - 1252

Jerry Barnes - (R)
950 Valley View Rd.
Ashland, OR 97520
541-488-0764(H)

Judy Uherbelau - (D)
PO Box 3189
Ashland, OR 97520
541-488-2569(H) 541-488-5008(W)

State Representative, District 53 - 1253

Steve Harper - (R)
7121 Sierra Pl.
Klamath Falls, OR 97603

Marc Kane - (D)
1612 Kimberly Dr.
Klamath Falls, OR 97603
541-882-2605(H) 541-882-8803(W)

State Representative, District 54 - 1254

Dennis R. Luke - (R)
PO Box 9069
Bend, OR 97708
541-389-5877(H) 541-389-5877(W)

Elli Work - (D)
744 NE Quimby Ave.
Bend, OR 97701
541-389-6106(H) 541-383-4533(W)

State Representative, District 55 - 1255

Bob Pickard - (D)
19190 Pinehurst Rd.
Bend, OR 97701
541-389-6067(H)

Ben Westlund - (R)
20590 Arrowhead Dr.
Bend, OR 97701
541-383-4444(H) 541-383-4444(W)

State Representative, District 56 - 1256

Bob Montgomery - (R)
PO Box 659
Cascade Locks, OR 97014
503-374-8690(H&W)

State Representative, District 57 - 1257

Don Armstrong - (R)
PO Box 129
Hermiston, OR 97838-0129
541-567-5500(H) 541-567-0521(W)

Bob Jenson - (D)
2126 NW 21st St.
Pendleton, OR 97801
541-276-2707(H)

State Representative, District 58 - 1258

Mark Simmons - (R)
PO Box 572
Elgin, OR 97827
541-437-9060(H)

Dick McDaniel - (D)
PO Box 931
LaGrande, OR 97850
541-963-6906(H) 541-963-6906(W)

State Representative, District 59 - 1259

Lynn Lundquist - (R)
PO Box 8
Powell Butte, OR 97753
541-548-1215(H) 503-986-1400(W)

State Representative, District 60 - 1260

D.E. (Denny) Jones - (R)
1461 NW 3rd Ave.
Ontario, OR 97914
541-889-8348(H)

Sandra Whitmore - (D)
827 S Egan
Burns, OR 97720
541-573-3611(H)

Darlene L. (Grandma) Webb - (S)
3375 NW 5th Ave.
Ontario, OR 97914
541-881-1722(H) 541-881-1722(W)

Return to November 5, 1996 General Election

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
Phone: (503) 986-1523 • Fax: (503) 986-1616 • oregon.sos@state.or.us

© 2013 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​