Loading

Official Results
State Measure No. 46
November 5, 1996 General Election

STATE MEASURE NO. 46
Amends Constitution: Counts Non-Voters As "No" Votes On Tax Measures
County
Yes
*No
Baker9586,537
Benton2,45831,474
Clackamas18,908121,344
Clatsop1,68013,324
Columbia2,45615,485
Coos3,15523,956
Crook9295,946
Curry1,5559,016
Deschutes4,97139,193
Douglas4,88037,107
Gilliam109912
Grant4553,338
Harney3513,082
Hood River8166,513
Jackson8,11363,360
Jefferson7525,335
Josephine3,95727,336
Klamath2,70421,436
Lake4923,078
Lane13,421122,288
Lincoln2,53517,481
Linn5,13934,703
Malheur1,6408,002
Marion12,01492,911
Morrow4752,766
Multnomah28,896231,834
Polk2,93521,671
Sherman127902
Tillamook1,4279,636
Umatilla3,27017,193
Union1,2059,793
Wallowa5593,622
Wasco1,2128,431
Washington19,863133,947
Wheeler107743
Yamhill4,03126,453
TOTAL158,5551,180,148

*Indicates Passage or Nonpassage of Measure

Return to Official Results, November 5, 1996 General Election

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
© 2014 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​