November 7, 2000 General Election

* Elected 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 31ST DISTRICT


County
Kumley, 
Lloyd (DEM)
*Winters, Jackie (REP)
Misc.
Marion
6,979
11,071
52
Polk
3,041
6,092
6
TOTAL
10,020
17,163
58


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 32ND DISTRICT


County
Bell, 
George (DEM)
*Carlson, 
Janet (REP)
Misc.
Marion
9,384
9,564
48
TOTAL
9,384
9,564
48


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 33RD DISTRICT


County
*Backlund, 
Vic (REP)
Misc.
Marion
17,269 
652
TOTAL
17,269 652
652


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 34TH DISTRICT


County
Barrie, 
J. T. (LIB)
Walker, 
Steve (CON)
Slizeski, Marilyn L. (DEM)
*Shetterly, 
Lane (REP)
Misc.
Benton
225
252
3,345
4,488
18
Polk
254
1,049
4,162
10,090
7
TOTAL
479
1,301
7,507
14,578
25


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 35TH DISTRICT


County
Ringold, 
Debra (REP)
*Wirth, 
Kelley (DEM)
Misc.
Benton
9,174
12,958
67
TOTAL
9,174
12,958
67


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 36TH DISTRICT


County
Donovan, 
John (DEM)
*Close,
Betsy L. (REP)
Misc.
Benton
2,378
3,307
13
Linn
7,983
9,899
0
TOTAL
10,361
13,206
13


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 37TH DISTRICT


County
*Kropf, 
Jeff (REP)
Workman, 
Lori (DEM)
Misc.
Linn
14,865
6,768
3
TOTAL
14,865
6,768
3


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 38TH DISTRICT


County
*Zauner, 
Cliff (REP)
Fletcher, 
Irv (DEM)
Misc.
Marion
7,854
5,460
35
Yamhill
3,152
2,561
26
TOTAL
11,006
8,021
61


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 39TH DISTRICT


County
Bevans, Christopher D. (REP)
*Ackerman, Robert L. (DEM)
Misc.
Lane
9,854
13,930
2
TOTAL
9,854
13,930
2


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 40TH DISTRICT


County
*Barnhart,
Phil (DEM)
Young, 
William D. 
(Bill) (REP)
Sorg, 
Karl G. (SOC)
Misc.
Lane
17,806
5,827
1,155
9
TOTAL
17,806
5,827
1,155
9


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 41ST DISTRICT


County
Miller, 
Jeff R. (REP)
*Walker, 
Vicki L. (DEM)
Misc.
Lane
12,190
13,827
7
TOTAL
12,190
13,827
7


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 42ND DISTRICT


County
*Morrisette, Bill (DEM)
Misc.
Lane
15,295
53
TOTAL
15,295
53


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 43RD DISTRICT


County
Johnson, Francisca (DEM)
*Hayden, 
Cedric (REP)
Misc.
Douglas
2,023
4,355
21
Lane
7,807
9,385
5
TOTAL
9,830
13,740
26


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 44TH DISTRICT


County
Kemp, 
Ed (REP)
*King, 
Al (DEM)
Misc.
Lane
10,889
12,056
3
TOTAL
10,889
12,056
3


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 45TH DISTRICT


County
Lee, 
Charles (DEM)
*Kruse, 
Jeff (REP)
Misc.
Douglas
7,678
16,639
31
TOTAL
7,678
16,639
31


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 46TH DISTRICT


County
*Morgan, 
Susan (REP)
Calhoun, W. Earl (DEM)
Misc.
Douglas
9,062
3,082
42
Jackson
4,087
1,826
17
Josephine
4,321
1,662
37
TOTAL
17,470
6,570
96


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 47TH DISTRICT


County
Alexander, Christina (PAC)
*Verger, 
Joanne (DEM)
Misc.
Coos
3,628
8,306
1,680
Douglas
393
1,670
145
Lane
1,415
3,798
25
TOTAL
5,436
13,774
1,850


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 48TH DISTRICT


County
Dodrill, 
Barbara (DEM)
*Krieger, Wayne (REP)
Misc.
Coos
6,917
7,464
61
Curry
4,421
6,808
39
TOTAL
11,338
14,272
100


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 49TH DISTRICT


County
*Wilson, 
Carl (REP)
Toler, 
Dave (IND)
Misc.
Josephine
18,173
7,462
95
TOTAL
18,173
7,462
95


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 50TH DISTRICT


County
Davidson, Barbara (DEM)
*Patridge, 
Rob (REP)
Misc.
Jackson
9,324
15,378
26
TOTAL
9,324
15,378
26


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 51ST DISTRICT


County
*Walker, Cherryl (REP)
Holston,
Lon (DEM)
Misc.
Jackson
14,132
7,269
64
Josephine
2,060
958
19
TOTAL
16,192
8,227
83


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 52ND DISTRICT


County
*Bates, 
Alan C. (DEM)
Hunts, 
Jane (REP)
Misc.
Jackson
17,032
11,216
46
TOTAL
17,032
11,216
46


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 53RD DISTRICT


County
Snoozy, 
Wayne P. (DEM)
*Garrard, 
Bill (REP)
Misc.
Klamath
9,333
12,143
34
TOTAL
9,333
12,143
34


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 54TH DISTRICT


County
Cooper, 
Ken (DEM)
*Knopp, 
Tim (REP)
Misc.
Deschutes
12,469
19,762
61
Klamath
574
977
2
TOTAL
13,043
20,739
63


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 55TH DISTRICT


County
Dunlap, 
Douglas (DEM)
*Westlund, 
Ben (REP)
Misc.
Deschutes
5,567
16,708
48
Jefferson
1,876
4,774
20
Wasco
443
679
1
TOTAL
7,886
22,161
69


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 56TH DISTRICT


County
Zastrow, 
Paul (DEM)
*Smith, 
Patti (REP)
Misc.
Clackamas
1,582
2,123
0
Hood River
3,667
4,592
17
Multnomah
1,296
2,189
18
Wasco
3,736
4,689
4
TOTAL
10,281
13,593
39


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 57TH DISTRICT


County
*Jenson, 
Bob (REP)
Misc.
Morrow
1,472
33
Umatilla
13,062
6
TOTAL
14,534
39


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 58TH DISTRICT


County
Campbell, 
Bruce C. (DEM)
*Simmons, Mark (REP)
Misc.
Umatilla
2,088
3,866
0
Union
2,815
8,368
35
Wallowa
716
3,338
2
TOTAL
5,619
15,572
37


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 59TH DISTRICT


County
Harrington, Linda (DEM)
*Smith, 
Greg (REP)
Misc.
Baker
2,477
5,511
7
Crook
2,719
5,159
7
Gilliam
350
715
1
Grant
839
2,897
12
Morrow
533
1,127
2
Sherman
318
711
2
Wasco
218
570
1
Wheeler
222
593
3
TOTAL
7,676
17,283
35


STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 60TH DISTRICT


County
*Butler, R. Thomas (Tom) (REP)
Misc.
Harney
2,941
41
Klamath
2,914
87
Lake
2,883
35
Malheur
8,585
173
TOTAL
17,323
336



Return to Official Results

Return to November 7, 2000 General Page

Return to Elections Division Main Page